Caveat Emptor: Real Property Law’s “Get Out of Jail Free” Card v. The Property Condition Disclosure Act
[…] [a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person, whether resulting in his death or not, shall have a right of action against any person who shall, by unlawful selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring liquor for such intoxicated person, have caused or contributed to such intoxication; and in any such action such person shall have a right to recover actual and exemplary damages.[4]

Moreover, section 11-103 of GOL provides in pertinent part:

[a]ny person who is injured in person, property, means of support or otherwise by a person whose abilities are impaired by the use of a controlled substance,[5] or by reason of such person’s impairment, shall have a right of action against any person who caused or contributed to such impairment by unlawfully selling to or unlawfully assisting in procuring a controlled substance for such person.[6]