SEC 2021 Regulatory Priorities Under the Biden Administration – A Look Ahead and COVID-19 Considerations
[…] Thus, based on case law, it would appear that Section 3110 does not prohibit the President of the United States from appointing members of his immediate family to serve as senior White House advisers. However, one more statute is relevant in solving this issue.

Section 105 governs the hiring of individuals to work directly for the president.[23] Section 105(a) states, in relevant part, “the President is authorized to appoint and fix the pay of employees in the White House Office without regard to any other provision of law regulating the employment or compensation of persons in the Government service.”[24] The only limitation on the president’s hiring abilities under Section 105 is a salary cap.[25] Section 105’s language certainly appears to give the president broad authority and wide discretion in appointing his employees and advisers.