Who Gets the Dog in the Divorce? Examining a Standard for the New York Legislature to Adopt
[…] Pursuant to New York Domestic Relations (DRL) law §70,[17] “either parent may apply to the Supreme Court for a writ of habeas corpus . . . and the Court . . . may award the natural custody . . . of such child to either parent.”[18] Ever since Alison D. v.