Protecting the Benefit of a Seller’s Bargain in Real Estate Contracts
[…] [113]Glezos v. Frontier Invs., 869 P.2d 1230, 1235 (Utah Ct. App. 1995) (stating that “[w]hen there is no decrease in value between the contract price and the fair market value at forfeiture, the seller may not recover loss of bargain damages”).

[114]Absent a liquidated damages clause, the deposit may or may not be forfeited as damages due to the breach.  Supra notes 57 and 109.

[115]Korngold, supra note 32, at 1070.

[116]ULTA § 1-102 (2).

[117]ULTA § 1-202 (4).

[118]White, 987 N.E.2d at 253.

[119]See supra note 16.

[120]ULTA § 2-504(a).  This section of the Act derives from the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-706 (1), providing that “[w]here the resale [upon breach]  is made in good faith and in a commercially reasonable manner the seller may recover the difference between the resale price and the contract price together with any incidental damages.”  See also Lawson, 132 S.W.3d at 894-95, 895 n.23 (finding that the ULTA § 2-504 provides a similar approach to a seller’s damages as the Uniform Commercial Code § 2-706).

[121]Kuhn, 585 A.2d 967.